Mono Mono

starting strength gym
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Mono

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    363

    Default Mono

    • starting strength seminar december 2023
    • starting strength seminar february 2024
    • starting strength seminar april 2024
    Not an injury per se, but I have been diagnosed with mono. My white cell count is at or above 18000. Liver enzymes are high as well ( donít have a number). Iíve been advised to rest and continue bloodwork once a month. No lifting, but again, this is a family doctor. Any dissenting opinions on this? Extremely light lifting perhaps? Donít want to extend the recovery period, feels like I got hit by a truck, but lifting kinda keeps me sane. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Carlisle, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    2,380

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Steven Kalin View Post
    Not an injury per se, but I have been diagnosed with mono. My white cell count is at or above 18000. Liver enzymes are high as well ( don’t have a number). I’ve been advised to rest and continue bloodwork once a month. No lifting, but again, this is a family doctor. Any dissenting opinions on this? Extremely light lifting perhaps? Don’t want to extend the recovery period, feels like I got hit by a truck, but lifting kinda keeps me sane. Thanks.
    The most current recommendation I have been offered is 3-4 weeks of very restricted activity followed by graded return to activity over 2-3 months. People make fun of mono, but, there are some potentially dreadful effects of mononucleosis, including splenic rupture and Guillain-Barre Syndrome. If you wish to go against those recommendations, I can only offer you the words of wisdom I was given when I questioned the validity of some of the instruction I was being given in physical therapy school......tread lightly, my son.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    363

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Will Morris View Post
    The most current recommendation I have been offered is 3-4 weeks of very restricted activity followed by graded return to activity over 2-3 months. People make fun of mono, but, there are some potentially dreadful effects of mononucleosis, including splenic rupture and Guillain-Barre Syndrome. If you wish to go against those recommendations, I can only offer you the words of wisdom I was given when I questioned the validity of some of the instruction I was being given in physical therapy school......tread lightly, my son.
    Nope, not against your advice I donít. I trust the doctors on here, thatís all I was looking for. I ski patroller starting in December, hope Iím ok for that!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Carlisle, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    2,380

    Default

    It doesnít translate well via a message board, but 90+% of my posts on here have something delivered in my characteristically dry sense of humor. All joking aside, relatively rare, but some pretty egregiously bad issues that can come about with mono and heavy exertion. Take it easy a couple weeks, layer exercise to tolerance back in, and 4 weeks or so, from now, train normally and you should be good to go by ski patrol season.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •