Penile Implants Penile Implants - Page 5

starting strength gym
Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 65

Thread: Penile Implants

  1. #41
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    284

    Default

    • starting strength seminar june 2022
    • starting strength seminar august 2022
    • starting strength seminar october 2022
    Quote Originally Posted by dalan View Post
    What are your total and free levels of testosterone as well as estrogen levels on the dose you currently use? It may not be any of that but it's s good place to start? From what little I know, I'm inclined to agree with those who suggested it may be a mental thing. Its tough to get too excited if your partner(s) are uninterested in sex themselves. Not saying that's your issue but as an example. Plus, have a problem one time and you start thinking about it, which makes it even worse.
    .
    My Endocrinologist ordered blood work for me in August. My total testosterone was 741.0 ng/dL. The Reference Range according to him is 221.0 ng/dL - 716.0 ng/dL, so he thinks my total testosterone ďis a bit high.Ē My Primary saw that and nearly freaked the fuck out. Also mentioned something about my Globulin being too high at
    3.7 gm/dL and my Hematocrit to high at 49.6%. The blood work didnít include Free Testosterone or Estrogen. Also no SHBG. So you can see what some of the problems are. Iím not going back to either one of them. My next step is to contact Dr. Nichols at Tier1 and get some decent bloodwork drawn up. From everything Iíve heard, this guy knows his stuff.

    No doubt thereís a mental aspect here also. Like you said. Have a problem one time and it seems to manifest, but Iím convinced if I can get the right protocol goingÖeverything will fall into place.

    Iíve already changed my diet for the better and Iím going to drop 20lbs (Iím currently at 240lbs).

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    703

    Default

    But do not let anybody cut on your dick.

    I think we have a contender for the next t-shirt.

  3. #43
    Ray Gillenwater's Avatar
    Ray Gillenwater is offline Administrator, Starting Strength Gyms
    Starting Strength Coach
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    California
    Posts
    316

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Buddy Rich View Post
    Ray, thanks for your advice in this thread. Youíve gone above and beyond.
    Happy to help. It's hard to believe that this is the state of medicine in 2021 - having to get this sort of information from a strength training forum.

    Quote Originally Posted by Buddy Rich View Post
    I also listened to the podcast with Rip and Dr. Nichols. Iím going to contact Tier1 for my testosterone. That seems like the place to go (much better than Defy) because Iíll never find an Endo locally whoís going to prescribe me more than 100mg/week.
    Nichols is going to get a good laugh out of this.

    Quote Originally Posted by Buddy Rich View Post
    Have you tried the daily scrotal cream? I just canít see myself injecting every day, even if it is with a 27g 1/2Ē needle, but will if it comes to that. The cream just seems so much easier and from what Iíve read and heard can significantly influence the levels of DHT in the body.
    The scrotal cream is tied with daily shallow IM injections in terms of the best delivery mechanisms, in my experience. Apparently it keeps your HDL levels higher than injections as well. The two downsides are you need to remember to apply it twice a day and you'll need to wash off your balls before making sweet sweet love - unless your lady friend doesn't mind a bit of transference and the bitter taste. Nichols will probably have you on 3-4 clicks, twice per day. This is probably equivalent to 210mg of cypionate. With free T at 40+ ng/dl, your total T will almost certainly be 1000+. Good doctors treat based on symptoms, not arbitrary reference ranges.

    Quote Originally Posted by Buddy Rich View Post
    One other question. I wonít have a problem getting a daily Cialis script, but how would I go about getting a script for Flomax (if it comes to that) if I donít have an enlarged prostate? Thanks again for all of your help.
    Nichols can handle the Cialis script. I recommend holding off on flomax and changing one variable at a time. He may be able to prescribe it to you too, but if not, you'll need a GP or a urologist to do so.

    Quote Originally Posted by Buddy Rich View Post
    My Endocrinologist ordered blood work for me in August. My total testosterone was 741.0 ng/dL. The Reference Range according to him is 221.0 ng/dL - 716.0 ng/dL, so he thinks my total testosterone ďis a bit high.Ē My Primary saw that and nearly freaked the fuck out. Also mentioned something about my Globulin being too high at
    3.7 gm/dL and my Hematocrit to high at 49.6%. The blood work didnít include Free Testosterone or Estrogen. Also no SHBG.
    Once you get sorted out on your new regimen, you're going to look back at this conversation with even more contempt. Curious to see what happens with you if you wouldn't mind reporting back once your levels are dialed in.

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    284

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Smyth View Post
    But do not let anybody cut on your dick.

    I think we have a contender for the next t-shirt.
    Sounds like a winner to me! I¬íll personally send out a free ¬ďDo Not Let Anybody Cut On Your Dick¬Ē T-shirt to everybody who helped me on this Forum.

    Quote Originally Posted by Ray Gillenwater View Post
    Once you get sorted out on your new regimen, you're going to look back at this conversation with even more contempt. Curious to see what happens with you if you wouldn't mind reporting back once your levels are dialed in.
    I have every intention on doing just that. I really hit rock bottom but now have hope for better things to come. Thanks again, Ray! Also everybody else who contributed. I will not let anybody cut on my dick!!

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    285

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Buddy Rich View Post
    My Endocrinologist ordered blood work for me in August. My total testosterone was 741.0 ng/dL. The Reference Range according to him is 221.0 ng/dL - 716.0 ng/dL, so he thinks my total testosterone ďis a bit high.Ē My Primary saw that and nearly freaked the fuck out. Also mentioned something about my Globulin being too high at
    3.7 gm/dL and my Hematocrit to high at 49.6%. The blood work didnít include Free Testosterone or Estrogen. Also no SHBG. So you can see what some of the problems are. Iím not going back to either one of them. My next step is to contact Dr. Nichols at Tier1 and get some decent bloodwork drawn up. From everything Iíve heard, this guy knows his stuff.
    Good plan. Think I'll check him out myself.

    References ranges vary from lab to lab but 716 is the lowest upper end number I've ever seen. I don't know if it's a reflection on our society today or what but that's ridiculous. It's usually either 800 and something or around 1100 depending on the lab. Doctors, and especially GP's go by these arbitrary numbers like they're from the mouth of God and it's absolutely stupid. 741 is pretty good for 100mg, btw.

    Just a personal note - I've used flomax and I hated it. Orgasms were, shall we say, less than satisfying. Your mileage may vary and it sounds like it works for some people.

    Anyway, sounds like you have s plan of attack and keep us updated if you don't mind.

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Buddy,
    Rip and Ray have provided you with some great advice. They both have amazing insight and should have been in the medical field.
    As previously stated, if you have morning erections the plumbing works. A penile implant would be a mistake and if you have a complication and it had to be removed you would NEVER be able to have an erection again. Look at the American urology associations guidelines on ED for insight into other causes like performance anxiety for one. If you can get an erection and are able to masturbate then you know you are dealing with psychological issues (anxiety for one).
    As far as your levels go...they are nowhere near optimal in my world (listen to Ray). Follow the free testosterone for treatment. I personally like to see the free above 30ng/dl and really closer to 50 ng/dl if needed. Thats going to typically correlate with a total of 1000-2000 ng/dl (maybe more in some). The cream and injections both work. When starting injections I recommend starting at 30mg daily. From a clinical standpoint I think that a daily application of Cream or injection works best.
    What is also missing in your treatment is optimizing all the hormones not just testosterone. They all have beneficial effects and they work synergistically. Our clinical success is really due to understanding that men need enough testosterone to exert a response (most like you have never gotten enough) as well as knowing you need to optimize all the other hormones (especially thyroid)

  7. #47
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North Texas
    Posts
    48,438

    Default

    Thanks to Dr, Nichols for this post. He will be on a podcast with me very soon.

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    703

    Default

    Doc, when I had blood work done, under Total Testosterone. The ref range was listed as 86.98-780.10 ng/dl. Is this the number that you suggest we want around 1000? Am I understanding that right?

  9. #49
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North Texas
    Posts
    48,438

    Default

    That's his suggestion.

  10. #50
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    284

    Default

    starting strength coach development program
    Quote Originally Posted by J. Keith Nichols MD View Post
    Buddy,
    Rip and Ray have provided you with some great advice. They both have amazing insight and should have been in the medical field.
    As previously stated, if you have morning erections the plumbing works. A penile implant would be a mistake and if you have a complication and it had to be removed you would NEVER be able to have an erection again. Look at the American urology associations guidelines on ED for insight into other causes like performance anxiety for one. If you can get an erection and are able to masturbate then you know you are dealing with psychological issues (anxiety for one).
    As far as your levels go...they are nowhere near optimal in my world (listen to Ray). Follow the free testosterone for treatment. I personally like to see the free above 30ng/dl and really closer to 50 ng/dl if needed. Thats going to typically correlate with a total of 1000-2000 ng/dl (maybe more in some). The cream and injections both work. When starting injections I recommend starting at 30mg daily. From a clinical standpoint I think that a daily application of Cream or injection works best.
    What is also missing in your treatment is optimizing all the hormones not just testosterone. They all have beneficial effects and they work synergistically. Our clinical success is really due to understanding that men need enough testosterone to exert a response (most like you have never gotten enough) as well as knowing you need to optimize all the other hormones (especially thyroid)
    Thank you, Dr. Nichols for taking the time to post in this thread. Iíll be contacting Tier1 this week. I live in Upstate NY, so Iíll have to do it via telemedicine. Thatís certainly going to be better than any in person Doctor Iíve been dealing with in the last year.

    My first visit with a Urologist was a disaster. I wasnít in the exam room for more than a few mins and after giving me the ďonce overĒ and checking my prostate, he explained what he called the ď3-Tier ApproachĒ to ED. 1st is pills, then injections and when those stop working itís onto the 3rd tier. Penile Implants. He said his patients have a 90% success rate and are happy with them. Sounded more like a sales pitch and that frightened me. He never once looked at my numbers or offered any suggestions on raising my testosterone or optimizing hormones. I left the exam room pissed of and dejected. Just how much money do these guys make with Penile Implants I wonder?

    I have another appointment with a Urologist in Syracuse, NY, but Iím going to skip that and deal with your clinic first. Again, thank you. Look forward to the next podcast you have with Rip.

Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •