Found a bug or something that's not quite right? Post it here. Found a bug or something that's not quite right? Post it here. - Page 3

starting strength gym
Page 3 of 29 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 281

Thread: Found a bug or something that's not quite right? Post it here.

  1. #21
    shabu is offline Starting Strength App Developer
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    604

    Default

    • phoenix arizona seminar date
    • texas seminar date
    Quote Originally Posted by Jack Thomas View Post
    Droid user here,
    On the workout page where it shows you how to load the bar at the inputted weight it always shows the bar as 20 whether you have pounds or kilos selected, minor problem and doesnt affect anything but just a heads up.
    Thanks, I'll look into that. It works if you 've selected lbs / kgs from the first menu, its probably not updating if you changed it on the settings screen (that's what you did right?).

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    231

    Default

    iPhone 6

    I am unable to change the number of reps under my training history? Currently, I am using 3x3 on my press. Also, will be useful to record failed sets.

    Operator error? Nice work on the app.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I selected pounds off the main menu when it first popped up but I was playing around with the app and changed the settings back and forth a few times and maybe it got stuck? Not sure.

  4. #24
    shabu is offline Starting Strength App Developer
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    604

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by troxm25 View Post
    iPhone 6

    I am unable to change the number of reps under my training history? Currently, I am using 3x3 on my press. Also, will be useful to record failed sets.

    Operator error? Nice work on the app.
    Nope, right now we only have the novice program which is 3 x 5 but we're going to be adding more customisable programs in the future.

  5. #25
    shabu is offline Starting Strength App Developer
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    604

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jack Thomas View Post
    I selected pounds off the main menu when it first popped up but I was playing around with the app and changed the settings back and forth a few times and maybe it got stuck? Not sure.
    If it continues to be an issue, try deleting the app completely from your phone and re-installing it. Then make sure you click the correct measurement you want to use in the beginning tutorial. Note - this will delete any training log data you may have entered.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    1

    Default Power Clean Sets

    LG G2
    Android 5.0.2
    When logging sets on Power Cleans, the app won't let me click off on sets 4 or 5.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    1

    Default

    App doesn't rotate to landscape view. Kinda an expected thing for ipads and also would make viewing the instructional videos better

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    229

    Default

    Phone: Sony Xeperia Z3 running android 5.1.1

    * The display is 'off.' Everything seems squished together, the circles on the main screen cut over the text, and in the Training section the circles all overlap.

    * I had some decent difficulty selecting the last two sets of the power clean. I had to press the little circle over 10 times on both the 4th and 5th sets before the app managed to pick it up.

    * Struggling to navigate around the app without enough 'back' buttons. Example, I go into Today's training and I click on the ? button. I realise that this wasn't really something I needed to click but there isn't a way for me to click 'back' out of this screen now. The same with the warmup sets calculator. Once I start it I have to keep clicking through or force close the app. It's not a bug but it makes the app feel intuitive and yeah, I should be able to get out of something easily without a bunch of prompts and subsequent resetting of my training screen.

    Thanks for the work so far!

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    53

    Default

    Sony Xperia zv3 android, I cant select 4th or 5th set on power cleans.

  10. #30
    shabu is offline Starting Strength App Developer
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    604

    Default

    starting strength nutrition camp
    Quote Originally Posted by Godtraingfishing View Post
    Sony Xperia zv3 android, I cant select 4th or 5th set on power cleans.
    have you updated to the latest version?

Page 3 of 29 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •